Print
login Account
Search
Unsupported Browser Detected: Dear user, the browser you’re currently using is not supported by this website. Please click here for more information about the browsers we support and how to obtain them.

Top case sub assembly removal and installation - ThinkPad SL400, SL500

For access, remove these FRUs, in order:
  1. Battery.
  2. Hard disk drive
  3. Palm rest
  4. Keyboard

ThinkPad SL400

sl400sl500-topcard.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
1 M2 × 3 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (7) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
2 M2 × 3 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (7) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
3 M2 × 7 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-topcase.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
4 M2 × 3 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (3) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
5 M2 × 7 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

When installing: Make sure that all the claws are attached firmly.

 

ThinkPad SL500

sl400sl500-topcard2.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
1 M2 × 3 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (6) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
2 M2 × 15 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-topcard3.gif

In step (2), release the wireless antenna cables from the cable guide.

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
3 M2 × 12 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
4 M2 × 4 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1) Silver 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
5 M2 × 7 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

 

Purchase parts online

  • Alias ID: MIGR-71476
  • Document ID: PD013570
  • Last Updated :6/17/2014
  • (c) 2014 Lenovo