Print
login Account
Search
Unsupported Browser Detected: Dear user, the browser you’re currently using is not supported by this website. Please click here for more information about the browsers we support and how to obtain them.

Miscellaneous service parts - ThinkPad R61, R61e, and R61i (15.4-inch widescreen)

15.4 inch WXGA (1280x800) LCD service parts
15.4 inch WXGA+ (1680x1050) LCD service parts
Common service parts
Keyboard service parts
Recovery CD and DVD part numbers
System service parts
Note: Customer replaceable units (CRUs) can be installed by the customer. All other service part FRUs must be installed by qualified technicians only.

RoHS compliance:

  • R identifies parts that are compliant.
  • N identifies parts that are not compliant.

Miscellaneous parts
DescriptionService part number (FRU)RoHS IDCRU ID
Screw kit (including nylon-coated screws)
  • M2 x 2.7 mm (black), flat head (2)
  • M2 x 2.8 mm (silver), flat head (10)
  • M2 x 3 mm (silver), flat head (25)
  • M2 x 3.5 mm (black), flat head (15)
  • M2 x 5mm (black), flat head (15)
  • M2 x 9.5 mm (black), pan head (15)
  • M2 x 17mm (black), pan head (15)
  • M2.5 x 4mm (black), flat head (5)
  • M2.5 x 6.5 mm (black), wafer head (10)
  • M3 x 2.8 mm (black), flat head (5)
  • M3 x 3 mm (black), flat head (2)
  • Hex stud (2)
42X3947RN
Hex stud (50)
All models44C0699RN
Seal kit
  • Tape, Cable Fix (18)
  • Tape, Cable Fix 10 x 20 (8)
  • Tape, Cable Circle (10)
  • Tape, Antenna Cable Large (3)
  • Tape, LCD FPT (1)
42W7417RN
Base miscellaneous parts for R61 and R61i
  • Lever, eject
  • Bracket, puller eject
  • Lock, eject
  • Coil Spring, pull lever
  • Coil Spring, slide lever
  • Foot rubber, front (2)
  • Foot rubber, rear (2)
  • Latch, battery eject
  • Spring, battery eject
  • Insulation sheet 1
  • Insulation sheet 2
  • LED for Ultrabay
  • Lever, wireless switch
  • Knob, wireless switch
  • 7642-all
  • 7643-all
  • 7644-all
  • 7645-all
  • 7646-all
  • 7647-all
  • 7648-all
  • 8914-all
  • 8918-all
  • 8919-all
  • 8920-all
  • 8927-all
  • 8928-all
  • 8929-all
  • 8930-all
  • 8932-all
  • 8933-all
  • 8934-all
  • 8935-all
  • 8936-all
  • 8937-all
42X3945RN
Base miscellaneous parts for R61e and R61i
  • Lever, eject
  • Bracket, puller eject
  • Lock, eject
  • Coil Spring, pull lever
  • Coil Spring, slide lever
  • Foot rubber, front (2)
  • Foot rubber, rear (2)
  • Latch, battery eject
  • Spring, battery eject
  • Insulation sheet 1
  • Insulation sheet 2
  • LED for Ultrabay
  • Lever, wireless switch
  • Knob, wireless switch
  • 7649-all
  • 7650-all
  • 7657-all
42X4484RN
System miscellaneous parts for R61 and R61i
  • (a) DC in cable
  • (b) Modem cable assembly, MDC-1.5
  • (c)Bracket, Kensington
  • (d) Bracket, CPU support
  • (e) Bracket, N/B, fan discrete/integ.
  • (f) Bracket, VGA, fan discrete/integ.
  • RJ11 cable assembly

Note: Italicized letters in parentheses are references to the exploded view in Service parts list.

  • 7642-all
  • 7643-all
  • 7644-all
  • 7645-all
  • 7646-all
  • 7647-all
  • 7648-all
  • 8914-all
  • 8918-all
  • 8919-all
  • 8920-all
  • 8927-all
  • 8928-all
  • 8929-all
42X3946RN
System miscellaneous parts for R61 and R61i
  • (a) DC in cable
  • (c) Bracket, Kensington
  • (d) Bracket, CPU support
  • (e) Bracket, N/B, fan
  • (f) Bracket, VGA, fan
  • RJ11 cable assembly

Note: Italicized letters in parentheses are references to the exploded view in Service parts list.

  • 8930-all
  • 8932-all
  • 8933-all
  • 8934-all
  • 8935-all
  • 8936-all
  • 8937-all

 

42X4485RN
System miscellaneous parts for R61e and R61i
  • (a) DC in cable
  • (c) Bracket, Kensington
  • (d) Bracket, CPU support
  • (e) Bracket, N/B, fan
  • (f) Bracket, VGA, fan
  • RJ11 cable assembly

Note: Italicized letters in parentheses are references to the exploded view in Service parts list.

  • 7649-all
  • 7650-all
  • 7657-all

 

42X4486RN
System board miscellaneous parts
  • Insulation sheet, docking
  • Insulation sheet, front louver
  • Insulation sheet, PC Card slot
  • Insulation sheet, front top
  • Insulation sheet, bottom CPU
  • Shield sheet, DC
  • Insulation sheet, NB
  • Insulation sheet, video
42X3944RN
Purchase parts online

  • Alias ID: MIGR-68175
  • Document ID: PD012621
  • Last Updated :6/17/2014
  • (c) 2014 Lenovo