Print
login Account
Search
Unsupported Browser Detected: Dear user, the browser you’re currently using is not supported by this website. Please click here for more information about the browsers we support and how to obtain them.

LCD assembly removal and installation - ThinkPad SL400, SL500

For access, remove these FRUs in order:

  1. Battery.
  2. Hard disk drive
  3. PCI Express Mini Card for wireless LAN/WiMAX
  4. PCI Express Mini Card for wireless LAN
  5. Palm rest
  6. Keyboard
  7. Top case assembly

ThinkPad SL400

sl400sl500-lcd.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
1 M2.5 × 5 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2) Black 0.392 Nm(4 kgfcm)
2 M2 × 5 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-lcd1.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
3 M2 × 7 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
4 M2 × 3 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-lcd2.gif

sl400sl500-lcd3.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
6 M2 × 4 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1) Silver 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-lcd4.gif

sl400sl500-lcd5.gif

When installing:

  1. Route the antenna cables along the cable guides and secure them with the tapes. As you route the cables, make sure that they are not subjected to any tension. Tension could cause the cables to be damaged by the cable guides, or a wire to be broken.
  2. Make sure that the LCD connector is attached firmly.

 

ThinkPad SL500

sl400sl500-lcd6.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
1 M2.5 × 10 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2) Black 0.392 Nm(4 kgfcm)
2 M2.5 × 7 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-lcd7.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
3 M2 × 3 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-lcd8.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
4 M2 × 4 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1) Silver 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-lcd9.gif

When installing:

  1. Route the antenna cables along the cable guides and secure them with the tapes. As you route the cables, make sure that they are not subjected to any tension. Tension could cause the cables to be damaged by the cable guides, or a wire to be broken.
  2. Make sure that the LCD connector is attached firmly.
Purchase parts online

  • Alias ID: MIGR-71477
  • Document ID: PD011991
  • Last Updated :6/17/2014
  • (c) 2014 Lenovo