Print
login Account
Search

Structure frame removal and installation - ThinkPad R400, T400

For access, remove these FRUs in order:

  1. Battery.
  2. Serial Ultrabay Slim device or Serial Ultrabay Enhanced device.
  3. Hard disk drive (HDD) cover, HDD, and HDD rubber rails or solid state drive (SSD) and storage converter.
  4. Palm rest or palm rest with fingerprint reader.
  5. Keyboard.
  6. Modem daughter card (MDC-3.0).
  7. PCI Express Mini Card for wireless LAN.
  8. PCI Express Mini Card for wireless WAN.
  9. Intel Turbo Memory Minicard or wireless USB adapter.
  10. Keyboard bezel.
  11. Fan assembly.
  12. LCD assembly.
  13. Base cover, USB sub card with cable, and PC Card/ExpressCard slots (or ExpressCard/Smart Card slots or ExpressCard/7-in-1 Media Card Reader slots) bezel assembly.

Step 1

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
1 M2 × 3 mm, flat-head, nylon-coated (1) Silver 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

For the models with the IEEE 1394 connector, remove the IEEE 1394 connector bracket as shown in step (2) and (3)

Then, remove the ac power jack cable, and the modem cable..

Step 2 - 5

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
2 M2 × 3 mm, flat-head, nylon-coated (1) Silver 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

When installing: Make sure the connectors are attached firmly, and that the cables are routed as in the figure above.

Remove the CPU support plate.

Step 6 - 7

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
6 M2 × 5 mm, flat-head, nylon-coated (1) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

Step 8 - 9

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
8 M2 × 3.5 mm, flat-head, nylon-coated (1) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
9 M2 × 9.5 mm, flat-head, nylon-coated (2) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

When installing: When attaching the system board to the frame, adjust the placement with the small projection (a). Then secure the system board with the screws.

Remove the system board and the PC Card/ExpressCard slots assembly from the structure frame together.

Step 10 - 11

Purchase parts online