Print
login Account
Search
Unsupported Browser Detected: Dear user, the browser you’re currently using is not supported by this website. Please click here for more information about the browsers we support and how to obtain them.

Top case sub assembly removal and installation - ThinkPad SL300

For access, remove:

  1. Battery pack
  2. Hard disk drive (HDD) cover and HDD
  3. Palm rest
  4. Keyboard

Removal steps of top case sub assembly

Top case sub assembly

StepScrew (quantity)ColorTorque
[1]M2 × 4 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2)Silver0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
[2]M2 × 3 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1)Black0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
[3]M2 × 16 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (5)Black0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
[4]M2 × 9 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2)Black0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
[5]M2 × 8 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1)Black0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

Top case sub assembly

StepScrew (quantity)ColorTorque
[6]M2 × 2 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1)Silver0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
[7]M2 × 3 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1)Black0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

When installing: Make sure that all the claws are attached firmly.

Purchase parts online

  • Alias ID: MIGR-71529
  • Document ID: PD009978
  • Last Updated :6/17/2014
  • (c) 2014 Lenovo