Print
login Account
Search
Unsupported Browser Detected: Dear user, the browser you’re currently using is not supported by this website. Please click here for more information about the browsers we support and how to obtain them.

Miscellaneous service parts - ThinkPad R60, R60e, R61, R61i (standard screens)

Other service parts

Common service parts
Keyboard service parts
LCD service parts
Recovery CD and DVD part numbers
System service parts

System service parts
Note: Field Replacement Unit (FRU)s that are identified in the CRU column by 1 or 2 are Customer Replaceable Units.
  • Each FRU is available for all types or model, unless specific types or models are specified.
  • A CRU (Customer Replaceable Units) is identified 1 or 2 in the CRU ID column. 1 means that the part is a Tier 1 CRU; 2 means that the part is a Tier 2 CRU. An N in the CRU ID column means that the part is not a CRU.
    • Tier 1 CRU
      • No tools required.
      • A coin or a thumb screw is acceptable.
      • Minimal technical expertise is required.
      • Minimal problem determination is required - less than 5 minutes.
    • Tier 2 CRU
      • Up to 4 screws or fasteners have to be removed.
      • Some technical experience required.
      • IBM Support Center assistance may be used.
      • Problem determination can be done by customer, either on site or with IBM Support Center assistance.
  • RoHS compliance:
    • Parts identified by a R in the RoHS ID column are compliant.
    • Parts identified by a N in the RoHS ID column are not compliant.

Description
Service part number (FRU)
RoHS ID
CRU ID

Screw kit (including nylon-coated screws)

  • M2 x 2.5mm (black), flat head (14)
  • M2 x 3.5mm (silver), small head (19)
  • M2 x 3.5mm (black), flat slim head (11)
  • M2 x 10mm (black), flat head (5)
  • M2 x 12mm (black), flat head (2)
  • M2 x 17mm (black), flat head (7)
  • M2.5 x 6mm (black), flat head (15)
  • M3 x 2.8mm (black), flat head (4)
  • M3 x 3mm (black), flat head (2)
  • Screw cap, dia. 7mm (9)
  • Hex stud (2)
41W5151
R
N

Base miscellaneous parts

  • Slide lever, eject
  • Ultrabay Steel Bar
  • Slide lever spring
  • Bracket puller spring
  • LED for Ultrabay
  • Latch, battery eject
  • Spring, battery eject
  • Wireless switch lever (14.1-in.)
  • Wireless switch lever (15.0-in.)
  • Flap, card bus
  • Spring, card bus
  • Rubber foot (front)
  • Rubber foot (rear)
  • Insulation sheet, 14.1-in. base cover
  • Insulation sheet, 15.0-in. base cover
  • Latch, ODD (for R60e)
41W5149
R
N

System miscellaneous parts

  • DC in cable
  • Modem cable assembly, MDC-1.5
  • USB subcard
  • USB cable
  • USB/IEEE1394 cable
41W5150
R
N
System board miscellaneous parts (for R60, R61, and R61i)
  • 9455-all
  • 9456-all
  • 9457-all
  • 9458-all
  • 9459-all
  • 9460-all
  • 9461-all
  • 9462-all
  • 9463-all
  • 9464-all
  • 8942-all
  • 8943-all
  • 8944-all
  • 8945-all
  • 8947-all
  • Insulator for card bus
  • Insulator for dim
  • Insulator for planer
  • Insulator for battery and CPU
  • CPU support plate
  • CU tape for Verizon 15-in.model

41W5147

R
N
System board miscellaneous parts (for R60e and R61i)
  • 0656-all
  • 0657-all
  • 0658-all
  • 0659-all
  • Insulator for card bus
  • Insulator for dim
  • Insulator for planer
  • Insulator for battery and CPU
  • CPU support plate

41W5148

R
N

LCD miscellaneous parts (14.1-in.)

  • LCD FPC cable
  • LCD FPC tube up
  • LCD FPC tube low
  • Blanck cover for WWAN
  • Screw cap, dia. 7mm (9)
13N7189
R
N

LCD miscellaneous parts (15.0-in.)

  • LCD FPC cable
  • LCD FPC tube up
  • LCD FPC tube low
  • Blank cover for WWAN
  • Blank cover for WLAN MAIN
  • Blank cover for WLAN AUX
  • Screw cap, dia. 7mm (9)
13N7190
R
N
Purchase parts online

  • Alias ID: MIGR-64344
  • Document ID: PD009223
  • Last Updated :6/17/2014
  • (c) 2014 Lenovo