Print
login Account
Search
Unsupported Browser Detected: Dear user, the browser you’re currently using is not supported by this website. Please click here for more information about the browsers we support and how to obtain them.

Miscellaneous service parts - ThinkPad X300

Other service parts
13.3 inch WXGA+ (1440 x 900) LCD service parts
Common service parts
Keyboard service parts
Recovery CD and DVD part numbers
System service parts

Note: Customer replaceable units (CRUs) can be installed by the customer. All other service part FRUs must be installed by qualified technicians only.

RoHS compliance:

  • Parts identified by an R in the RoHS ID column are compliant.
  • Parts identified by an N in the RoHS ID column are not compliant.

DescriptionService part number (FRU)RoHS IDCRU ID

Screw kit (including nylon-coated screws):

  • M2 × 3 mm (silver), small head (35)
  • M2 × 4 mm (black), bind head (15)
  • M2 × 4 mm (black), small head (4)
  • M2 × 6 mm (black), bind head (25)
  • M2 × 3 mm tamper proof (4)
  • Shoulder screw M2 (4)
  • Hex stud (4)
  • Security screw M2 x 4 mm (2)
42X5129RN

Seal kit:

  • Tape for LCD cable (large)
  • Tape S (cable fix)
  • Tape L (cable fix)
  • Screw cap, thin
  • Screw cap square
42X5130RN

Base miscellaneous parts:

  • Rubber foot (front)
  • Rubber foot (rear)
  • LCD latch knob
  • LCD latch
  • Latch link wire
  • LCD latch spring
  • Wireless radio switch knob
  • Wireless radio switch latch
  • Security keyhole bracket
  • EMI spring (optical drive)
  • EMI spring (HDD front)
  • EMI spring (HDD rear)
  • Gasket (long)
  • Gasket (short)
  • HDD guide (front)
  • HDD rubber rail (front)
  • HDD guide (rear)
  • HDD rubber rail (rear)
  • LCD latch rubber
  • Pad, battery
  • Sponge (large)
  • Sponge (small)
  • Cap for Mg
  • Screw M2 x 3
42X5126RN

Keyboard bezel miscellaneous parts:

  • Support plate, fan
  • USB bracket
  • Keyboard cover
  • EMI spring (rear right)
  • EMI spring (rear left)
  • EMI spring (front center)
  • Magnet
  • Tape for magnet
  • Gasket (FP)
  • Gasket (short)
  • Gasket (middle)
  • Spill sealing S
  • Spill sealing M
  • Spill sealing L
  • Screw M2 x 3
  • Label information
  • Blind sheet R
42X5127RN

System miscellaneous parts:

  • (a) Expansion slot cover
  • (b) HDD cover
  • I/O sub bracket
  • Connector cap
  • Optical drive bracket

Note: Italicized letters in parenthesis are references to the exploded view in System Service Parts.

42X5128RN

System board miscellaneous parts:

  • Mini Card stud, system board
  • Stud, system board
  • Insulation (top)
  • Insulation, black (battery)
  • Insulation, black (coil)
  • Insulation, black (SIM)
  • SIM card bracket
  • Eject sheet
  • USB gasket
42X5125RN

LCD miscellaneous parts:

  • (a) Heat spreader for camera
  • ThinkPad logo
  • Lenovo logo
  • Label (camera)
  • Label (no camera)
  • Label (LED)
  • Tape cable fix (10 x 38)
  • LCD latch R
  • LCD latch L
  • Rubber 0.5
  • Rubber 0.8
  • Rubber 0.8 long
  • Rubber 1.0
  • Rubber 1.5
  • Alpet sheet for LCD
  • Gasket for LCD
  • Screw cap, thin
  • Screw cap, square

Note: Italicized letter in parenthesis is reference to the exploded view in 13.3 inch LCD service parts.

42X5131RN
Purchase parts online

  • Alias ID: MIGR-69404
  • Document ID: PD001710
  • Last Updated :6/17/2014
  • (c) 2014 Lenovo