Print
login Account
Search
Unsupported Browser Detected: Dear user, the browser you’re currently using is not supported by this website. Please click here for more information about the browsers we support and how to obtain them.

Miscellaneous service part numbers - ThinkPad T61 and T61p (15.4-inch widescreen)

Other service parts

15.4 inch WXGA (1280x800) LCD service parts
15.4 inch WSXGA+ (1680x1050)LCD service parts
15.4 inch WUXGA (1920x1200) LCD service parts
Common service parts
Keyboard service parts
Recovery CD and DVD part numbers
System service parts

Miscellaneous service part numbers

Note: Each Field Replaceable Unit (FRU) applies to all types and models, unless specific types or model numbers are listed with the FRU.

  • FRUs that have a 1 or 2 in the CRU column are Customer Replaceable Units (CRUs).
    • 1 identifies parts that are fairly simple to replace, requiring few or no tools.
    • 2 identifies parts that are slightly more difficult to replace.
    • N identifies parts that are not to be replaced by the customer.
  • RoHS compliance:
    • Parts identified by an R in the RoHS ID column are compliant.
    • Parts identified by an N in the RoHS ID column are not compliant.

DescriptionService part number (FRU)RoHS IDCRU ID
Screw kit (including nylon-coated screws)

Contents:

  • M2 × 4 mm (black), bind head (17)
  • M2 × 2.7 mm (black), flat head (2)
  • M2 × 2.8 mm (silver), flat head (14)
  • M2 × 3 mm (silver), small head (15)
  • M2 × 3.6 mm (gold), flat head (24)
  • M2 × 5 mm (black), flat head (20)
  • M2 × 9.5 mm (black), bind head (11)
  • M2 × 14 mm (black), flat head (10)
  • M2 × 14 mm HDD security (2)
  • M2 × 19 mm (black), bind head (2)
  • M2.5 × 4 mm (black), flat head (7)
  • Security screw (5) v Hex stud (4)
  • Screw cap, dia. 7 mm (10)
  • Tape, cable fix (4)
  • Tape (2)
  • Tape, cable fix, circle (5)
  • Tape for LCD FPC (2)
42X4676RN
Base miscellaneous parts

Contents:

  • Knob, wireless switch
  • Lever, wireless switch
  • Slide lever, eject
  • Bracket puller, eject
  • Pull lever, eject
  • Spring, eject
  • Rubber foot (front with projection)
  • Rubber foot (rear, L)
  • Shield plate 1 (GND docking)
  • Insulation sheet 1
  • Insulation sheet 2
  • Latch, battery eject
  • Lens, LED-bay switch
  • Spring, battery eject
  • Blind pad, SIM
  • Form - battery
  • Lens, LED-SD Card
  • Screw cap (dia. 7 mm)
42W3645RN
System miscellaneous parts:

Contents:

  • (a) DC in cable
  • (b) Bracket, N/B, fan discrete/integ.
  • (c) Bracket, VGA, fan discrete/integ.
  • (d) Modem cable assembly, MDC-1.5
  • (f) Bracket, CPU support
  • Guide SIM
  • Bracket, Kensington
  • IEEE 1394 connector cover
  • IEEE 1394 connector bracket
  • SD card slot bezel
  • Connector bag
  • Thermal rubber

Note: The letters in parentheses are references to the exploded view.

42W3650RN
System board miscellaneous parts (integrated)

Contents:

  • Insulation sheet, docking
  • Insulation sheet, front louver
  • Insulation sheet, PC Card slot
  • Insulation sheet, front top
  • Insulation sheet, bottom CPU
  • Shield sheet for DC
  • Insulation sheet, NB
  • Insulation sheet for video
  • Insulation under 4-in-1
42W3641RN
Wireless WAN shield kit

Contents:

  • (e) EMI shield bracket for MDC, Verizon
  • (e) EMI shield bracket for MDC, Vodafone/Cingular
  • Cushion sheet
  • Ferrite core for speaker
42X4332RN
Purchase parts online

  • Alias ID: MIGR-68236
  • Document ID: PD001178
  • Last Updated :6/17/2014
  • (c) 2014 Lenovo