Print
login Account
Search

System service parts - ThinkPad X41 Tablet

Other service parts
Common service parts
Keyboard service parts
LCD service parts
Miscellaneous service parts
Recovery CD service parts

System service parts
Move the pointer over the part for a description. Click the part to locate the part number.

Note: If your specific model is not listed, use the Quick path feature on the Support & downloads home page and refer to the product description. Look for the "Based on" model.

x41exploded.gif X4 Dock assemblySystem boardMini-PCI and DIMM doorBatteryLower caseSpeaker kitMemory cardCDC cardHard disk drive coverFan assemblyKeyboardWireless cardPC card slotMicrophone cable assemblyBackup batteryHard disk driveKeyboard bezelTop shieldingCable assembly kitFingerprint cardFingerprint cablePenLCD unitX4 Dock assemblySpeaker kitLower caseMemory cardKeyboardCDC cardFan assemblyHard disk drive coverHard disk driveKeyboard bezelLCD unitPenFingerprint cableFingerprint cardCable assembly kitTrack point cap setBackup batteryMicrophone cable assemblyWireless cardPC card slotBatteryMini-PCI and DIMM doorSystem boardTop shieldingTrack point cap set

Note: Field Replacement Unit (FRU)s that are identified in the CRU column by 1 or 2 are Customer Replaceable Units.
  • Each FRU is available for all types or model, unless specific types or models are specified.
  • A CRU (Customer Replaceable Units) is identified 1 or 2 in the CRU ID column. 1 means that the part is a Tier 1 CRU; 2 means that the part is a Tier 2 CRU. An N in the CRU ID column means that the part is not a CRU.
    • Tier 1 CRU
      • No tools required.
      • A coin or a thumb screw is acceptable.
      • Minimal technical expertise is required.
      • Minimal problem determination is required - less than 5 minutes.
    • Tier 2 CRU
      • Up to 4 screws or fasteners have to be removed.
      • Some technical experience required.
      • Support Center assistance may be used.
      • Problem determination can be done by customer, either on site or with Support Center assistance.
ItemDescriptionService part number (FRU)CRU ID
1 LCD unit
See LCD service parts
2 Keyboard bezel with release lever and magnet
All models26R9160N
3 Hard drive
20 GB, 7 mm, 4,200 rpm with tray and screws, Hitachi
All models39T25411
Hard drive
30 GB, 7 mm, 4,200 rpm with tray and screws, Hitachi
All models39T25431
Hard drive
40 GB, 9.5 mm, 4,200 rpm with tray and screws, Hitachi
  • 1866-1Cx, 1Gx, 2Cx, 2Gx, 3Gx, 4Cx, 4Dx, 4Gx, 5Gx, 6Gx, 6Hx, 4Ex, 6Jx
  • 1867-1Gx, 2Cx, 3Gx, 4Gx, 5Gx
  • 1869-5Cx
39T25451
Hard drive
60 GB, 9.5 mm, 4,200 rpm with tray and screws, Hitachi
  • 1866-3Rx, 6Sx, 6Tx
39T25471
4 Hard drive cover with pen latch assembly
All models26R91621
Hard drive cover with pen latch assembly RoHS compliant
All models41V96641
5 Fan assembly LV Dothan Alviso
All models26R9618N
Fan assembly ULV Dothan Alviso
All models26R9619 
6 Integrated 56K Modem (MDC-2)
  • 1866-1xx, 2xx, 3xx, 5xx
  • 1867-1xx, 2xx, 3xx, 5xx
  • 1869-5Cx
39T00611
Integrated 56K Modem (MDC-2)
  • 1866-all except Axx, Cxx
  • 1867-all except Axx
  • 1868-all except Cxx
  • 1869-all except Cxx
93P42121
Integrated Bluetooth IV with 56K Modem (BMDC-3)
  • 1866-4xx, 6xx
  • 1867-4xx
39T00242
Integrated Bluetooth IV with 56K Modem (BMDC-3)
  • 1866-Axx, Cxx
  • 1867-Axx
  • 1868-Cxx
  • 1869-Cxx
39T00262
7 Keyboard
See Keyboard service parts.
8Memory
256-MB DDR2-533 SDRAM SO-DIMM (PC2-4200) card
  • 1866-1Cx, 1Gx, 2Cx, 2G
  • 1867-1Gx, 2Cx
73P38411
Memory
512-MB DDR2-533 SDRAM SO-DIMM (PC2-4200) card
  • 1866-3Gx, 3Rx, 4Cx, 4Dx, 4Gx, 5Gx, 6Gx, 6Hx, 6Sx, 4Ex, 6Jx, 6Tx
  • 1867-3Gx, 4Gx, 5Gx
  • 1869-5Cx
73P38431
Memory
1-GB DDR2-533 SDRAM SO-DIMM (PC2-4200) card
All models73P38451
9 Lower case with label
Korea
1866-xxK26R9166N

Lower case with label
Worldwide except Korea

1866-All, except xxK26R9165N

Lower case with label
EMEA

186626R9322N

Lower case with label
Taiwan

186626R9323N

Lower case with label
China

186626R9324N

Lower case with label
Korea

1867-xxK26R9168N

Lower case with label
Worldwide except Korea

1867-all, except xxK26R9167N

Lower case with label
EMEA

186726R9325N

Lower case with label
Taiwan

186726R9326N

Lower case with label
China

186726R9327N
Lower case with label
Worldwide
1868-All except xxK, xxG, xxV26R9328N
Lower case with label
Korea
1868-xxK26R9329N
Lower case with label
EMEA
1868-xxG26R9330N
Lower case with label
Taiwan
1868-xxV26R9331N

Lower case with label
Korea

1869-all, except xxK26R9333N

Lower case with label
EMEA

186926R9335N

Lower case with label
Taiwan

186926R9336N

Lower case with label
China

186926R9337N
10

Speaker kit

All models39T0802N
11 X4 Dock assembly
All models26R85361
X4 Dock assembly RoHS compliant
All models41V90771
--Adjuster
All models26R85371
--X4 Dock security screw
All models13N53321
12 System board
LV 1.5 GHz Dothan Alviso 256 MB with security chip
  • 1866-2Cx, 2Gx
  • 1867-2Cx
39T5519
replaces
39T0379
N
System board
LV 1.5 GHz Dothan Alviso 512 MB with security chip
  • 1866-3Gx, 3Rx, 4Cx, 4Dx, 4Gx, 5Gx, 6Gx, 6Hx, 6Sx, 4Dx, 6Jx, 6Tx
  • 1867-3Gx, 4Gx, 5Gx
  • 1869-5Cx
39T5521
replaces
39T0381
N
System board
ULV 1.2 GHz Dothan Alviso 256 MB with security chip
  • 1866-1Cx, 1Gx
  • 1867-1Gx
39T5523
replaces
39T0377
N
System board
LV 1.6 GHz Dothan Alviso 256 MB with security chip
  • 1866-DCx, DGx
41W1044N
System board
LV 1.6 GHz Dothan Alviso 512 MB with security chip
  • 1866-GGx, EGx, HSx, HTx
41W1046N
System board
ULV 1.2 GHz Dothan Alviso 256 MB with security chip RoHS compliant
  • 1866-CTO
  • 1867-CTO
  • 1868-CTO
  • 1869-CTO
41W1068N
System board
LV 1.6 GHz Dothan Alviso 256 MB with security chip RoHS compliant
  • 1866-8xx
41W1070N
System board
LV 1.6 GHz Dothan Alviso 512 MB with security chip RoHS compliant
  • 1866-Axx, Bxx, Cxx, 9xx
  • 1867-Axx, Bxx, 9xx
  • 1868-Bxx, Cxx
  • 1869-Bxx, Cxx
41W1072N
13 Mini PCI and DIMM door with screws
All models26R89381
14 Battery
4-Cell Main battery Li-Ion. Sanyo
  • 1866-1Cx, 2Cx, 4Cx, 4Dx
  • 1867-2Cx
  • 1869-5Cx
92P10831
Battery
8-Cell Main battery Li-Ion. Sanyo
  • 1866-1Gx, 2Gx, 3Gx, 3Rx, 4Gx, 5Gx, 6Gx, 6Hx, 6Sx, 6Jx, 6Tx
  • 1867-1Gx, 3Gx, 4Gx, 5Gx
92P10851
 Extended battery
All models92P10071
Extended battery
Worldwide RoHS compliant
All models92P11511
--Extended battery support bracket
All models26R91731
15 PC card slot mesh
All models13N5312N
16 Intel 802.11b/g Wireless LAN card, 220BG
US, Canada
All models27K9932
replaces
39T0077
 
Intel 802.11b/g Wireless LAN card, 220BG
Worldwide except US and Canada
All models27K9934
replaces
39T0079
1
ThinkPad 802.11a/b/g Wireless LAN card
US, Canada
All models39T03551
ThinkPad 802.11a/b/g Wireless LAN card
EMEA
All models39T03571
ThinkPad 802.11a/b/g Wireless LAN card
Japan
All models39T0427
replaces
27K9948
1
ThinkPad 802.11a/b/g Wireless LAN card
Taiwan
All models27K99991
Intel 802.11a/b/g Wireless LAN card, 2915ABG
US, Canada
All models27K9936
replaces
93P4235
1
Intel 802.11a/b/g Wireless LAN card, 2915ABG
EMEA
All models27K9938
replaces
93P4237
1
Intel 802.11a/b/g Wireless LAN card, 2915ABG
Japan
All models27K9940
replaces
93P4239
1
Intel 802.11a/b/g Wireless LAN card, 2915ABG (High-Band)
All models27K9942
replaces
93P4241
1
17 Microphone cable assembly
All models91P8318N
18 Backup battery (3 V with wire)
All models92P1004

2

19 Track point cap set
All models91P96421
20 Cable assembly kit, RJ11
All models91P6831N
21Fingerprint card
  • 1866-5xx, 6xx, GGx, Hxx
  • 1867-5xx, 6xx
  • 1869-5Cx
  • 1868-Bxx, Cxx
  • 1867-Bxx
  • 1868-Bxx, Cxx
  • 1869-Bxx, Cxx
39T0422N
22Fingerprint cable
  • 1866-5xx, 6xx, GGx, Hxx
  • 1867-5xx, 6xx
  • 1869-5Cx
  • 1868-Bxx, Cxx
  • 1867-Bxx
  • 1868-Bxx, Cxx
  • 1869-Bxx, Cxx
91P6926N
23Pen (colored)
All models39T7303
replaces
39T0803
1
--Common service parts
See Common service parts.
--Recovery CD
See Recovery CD service parts.
Miscellaneous parts
--Screw pack

All models
Kit includes:

  • Screw wafer M2 x 8 Ni (54)
  • Screw MAC wafer M2 x 2.5 ZN (54)
  • Screw MACH wafer M2 x 6 ZN (54)
  • Screw M2.5 x 5 wafer B-ZN (54)
  • Screw hex nut with washer and Nylok # 4 (54)
  • Screw MACH wafer M2 x 3.5 ZN (54)
  • Screw MACH wafer M3 x 4 ZN (54)
  • Screw MACH wafer M2.5 x 3 ZN (54)
26R9169N
--Miscellaneous kits
Base cover

All models
Kit includes:

  • Knob battery lock
  • Lens IR
  • Battery latch knob
  • Battery latch
  • Battery lock
  • SPG battery
  • Spring CDROM DD
26R9170N
--Rubber kit

All models

26R91721
--System miscellaneous parts

All models
Kit includes:

  • Assembly I/O bracket
  • Assembly holder heat sink
  • Inverter bracket
  • LCD bezel screw mylar
  • LCD panel screw mylar
  • (a) Top shielding
  • Fingerprint bracket
26R9161N
Purchase parts online