Choose Your Product
No Product SelectedSelect Product
LCD assembly removal and installation - ThinkPad SL400, SL500

For access, remove these FRUs in order:

  1. Battery.
  2. Hard disk drive
  3. PCI Express Mini Card for wireless LAN/WiMAX
  4. PCI Express Mini Card for wireless LAN
  5. Palm rest
  6. Keyboard
  7. Top case assembly

ThinkPad SL400

sl400sl500-lcd.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
1 M2.5 × 5 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2) Black 0.392 Nm(4 kgfcm)
2 M2 × 5 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-lcd1.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
3 M2 × 7 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)
4 M2 × 3 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-lcd2.gif

sl400sl500-lcd3.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
6 M2 × 4 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1) Silver 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-lcd4.gif

sl400sl500-lcd5.gif

When installing:

  1. Route the antenna cables along the cable guides and secure them with the tapes. As you route the cables, make sure that they are not subjected to any tension. Tension could cause the cables to be damaged by the cable guides, or a wire to be broken.
  2. Make sure that the LCD connector is attached firmly.

 

ThinkPad SL500

sl400sl500-lcd6.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
1 M2.5 × 10 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2) Black 0.392 Nm(4 kgfcm)
2 M2.5 × 7 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-lcd7.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
3 M2 × 3 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (2) Black 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-lcd8.gif

Step Screw (quantity) Color Torque
4 M2 × 4 mm, wafer-head, nylon-coated (1) Silver 0.167 Nm(1.7 kgfcm)

sl400sl500-lcd9.gif

When installing:

  1. Route the antenna cables along the cable guides and secure them with the tapes. As you route the cables, make sure that they are not subjected to any tension. Tension could cause the cables to be damaged by the cable guides, or a wire to be broken.
  2. Make sure that the LCD connector is attached firmly.
Purchase parts online


If you are unable to find what you are looking for, please do try the following options:
1. Lenovo Assisted Search
2. Product usage and general troubleshooting tips
3. Lenovo Support Forum
4. Technical Support Call Centre

Country Availability
AvailableWorldwide
Document ID : PD011991
Legacy Document ID : MIGR-71477
Last Updated :
Copyright © Lenovo 2013, all rights reserved
Was this page helpful to you?YesNo


   
Select Task
 
Drivers & Software  
Guides & Manuals  
Diagnose & Fix  
Warranty & Services  
Parts  
Accessories  

ADDITIONAL RESOURCES
Support Help Index
Warranty Lookup
Product Detail
Technical Specifications - PSREF
Driver Matrix
COMMUNITY
KnowledgeBase Featured Articles
Community KnowledgeBase
Community Forums
Lenovo EMC
Windows 8 Support